Washington teams at XC Club Nationals

Sorry it has taken me so long to post this, but due to the snow I haven’t been at my computer very much (I don’t have a computer at home). Washington teams had a pretty strong showing at the USATF XC Club Nationals in Spokane on December 13th. Below is a list of how each of those teams did. Hopefully these teams will continue to enter different events (XC, track, road relays) throughout the year so maybe we can start to build up some friendly team competition within the State. Please let me know if I have missed anyone or need to make any corrections.

Masters Women (40+)

 

Place    Points           Team

   1           23        Club Northwest-A

Points        Name            Time

   2        Susan Empey      24:21 

   9        Karen Steen         25:08

  12       Alyssa Tower        25:24 

  20       Christina Ashby    26:08

 

Place    Points           Team

   3           34       Seattle Running Club 

Points        Name                Time

   3        Alysun Deckert         24:23 

  13       Mary Hanna              25:34

  18       Amber Cruzan           26:05 

  30       Heather Nugent         27:34

  32       Kristy Maraveller       27:53

 

Place    Points           Team

   4           49          Eastside Runners 

Points        Name           Time

   1        Liz Wilson          23:55 

  17       Francie Faure      26:03

  31       Brenda Carter      27:44 

  33       Molly Hurd          27:56

 

Place    Points           Team

   5            56         Club Northwest-B 

Points        Name           Time

  15       Regina Joyce      25:40 

  16       Kelly Kruell         25:43

  25       Gail Hall             26:41

 

Place    Points           Team

   8           91           Hard Core Runners Club 

Points        Name               Time

  14       Lisa Garcia             25:37 

  38       Carol Stuhley          28:42

  39       Donna Nettleship    28:43 

  43       Ilene Gerardi           29:18

  46       Rosanne Bacon      30:51

 

Masters Women (50+)

 

Place    Points           Team

   5          153     Road Runner Sports-Seattle

Points        Name               Time

  50      Phyllis Nelson          32:03 

  51      Joy Cordell              32:07

  52     Sherri Prather           38:38

 

Masters Men (40+)

 

Place    Points           Team

   5          128         Club Northwest

Points        Name               Time

  12       Michael Lynes        34:55 

  16       Tony Young            35:15

  31       John O’Hearn          36:31 

  32       Keefer Whan          36:37

  37       Paul Abdalla           36:55 

  48       Sean Messiter        37:19

  49       Carl Winter             37:24

  64       Kevin McGinnis      38:20

             Ian Brown              39:00

             Loren Hill               40:51

 

Place    Points           Team

  12          374        Eastside Runners

Points        Name                  Time

  50       Tony Hawkes             37:29 

  67       Lance Logan              38:37

  82       Jeff Sowards              40:04 

  85       David Treadwell          40:12

  90       Christopher Michaels  40:49 

  94       David Eddy                41:23

 102      Mark Steen                43:03

 

Place    Points           Team

  13         428        Fleet Feet Running Club

Points        Name                 Time

  63       Lance Docken           38:17 

  75       Scott Drennen           39:16

  86       Kevin McCrabb          40:16 

  97       Daryl Montgomery     41:38

 107      Tim Campbell            43:48

 

Place    Points           Team

  14         430            EMDE Sports

Points        Name                 Time

  74        Kevin Swaim            39:07 

  77       Jeffrey Rahn              39:40

  83       Tim Haugan              40:08 

  95       Troy Nelson              41:30

 101      John Townley            42:53 

 103      Michael Lauffer          43:04

 109      Paul Suter                44:31

 

Place    Points           Team

  16         468           Fairhaven Runners

Points        Name                 Time

   70      Kendall Townsend      38:52 

   87      Steven Wade             40:18

   88      Stephen Roguski        40:34 
  110     Charles Dooley           45:40

  113     Anthony Cava             48:42

            John Schick               48:14 

 

Place    Points           Team

  17         487         Fleet Feet Running Club-B

Points        Name                 Time

  89       Patrick Kenworthy      40:44 

  91       Zachary Willis            40:53

  96       Paul Morrison             41:38 

 105      Richard Nelly              43:18

 106      Chris Blair                  43:38

 

Masters Men (50+) 

 

Place    Points           Team

   1          48            Club Northwest

Points        Name                 Time

   1        Rick Becker              36:42 

   2        Michael Smith           36:51

  11       Mark Billett                38:51 

  13       David Cannon             39:11

  21       Frederick Motteler      40:21 

  24       Michael Allison          40:55

  31       Jerry Zyskowski         42:34

 

Place    Points           Team

   5          133         Seattle Running Club

Points        Name                 Time

   8        Henry Wigglesworth   38:23 

  26       Kent Sizer                 40:59

  27       Win Van Pelt             41:15 

  35       Mark Drangsholt         43:45

  37       Scott Serpa               45:09 

  44       Tony Myrie                48:28

 

Place    Points           Team

   6          185         Eastside Runners

Points        Name                 Time

   3        Joe Sheeran              37:14 

  42       John Swenson           47:20

  45       Wes Pitman              49:30 

  46       Norbert Geer              49:37

  49       Jim Buckley              50:22 

  51       Osamu Yamamoto    51:04

  57       Hon-wah Chan          52:50

 

Place    Points           Team

   8          219         3 Rivers Road Runners 

Points        Name                 Time

  39       Dana Ward                45:44 

  40       Jeff Huth                    46:26

  43       Stuart Kretzschmar    48:11 

  47       Steven Wisness         49:48

  50       Ronald Melton           50:25

 

Masters Men (60+) 

 

Place    Points           Team

   4          27            EMDE Sports

Points        Name                 Time

   3        Jeff Corkill                 42:25 

   9        Joe Machala             44:33

  15       Scott Melville             48:43

 

Place    Points           Team

   5          30           Eastside Runners

Points        Name                 Time

   5        David Longmuir          43:41 

  11       Frazer Mann              45:11

  14       Patrick Dwyer            47:20 

  19       James McGill            50:12

  22      Charles Crouse          51:06

 

Place    Points           Team

  7           73            3 Rivers Road Runners

Points        Name                 Time

 21        Bill Voiland                50:45 

 25        Kenneth Kniveton       52:56

 27        James Peterson         53:58 

 28        Jon Neely                  54:38

 29        John Butterfield          1:16:20

 

Masters Men (70+) 

 

Place    Points           Team

  1            6            Snohomish Track Club

Points        Name                 Time

  1         Ben Grevstad             52:32 

  2         Bill Iffrig                     55:41

  3         Larry Wright              58:38 

  4         Melvin Preedy           1:06:50

 

Open Women 

 

Place    Points           Team

  6           153          Club Northwest

Points        Name                 Time

 15        Rose Wetzel              22:32 

 22        Vanessa Hunter         22:49

 26        Megan Johnson          22:57 

 44        Lauren Matthews        23:26

 46        Lia Slemons              23:26 

 50        Kristi Houk                23:32

 78        Linn Schulte-Sasse    23:53

118       Diane Martineillo         25:17

 

Place    Points           Team

 11          284         The Spokane Swifts

Points        Name                 Time

 19        Johanna Olson           22:43

 35        Janet Collar               23:14 

 48        Jodi Suter                  23:29

 84        Rachel Jaten              23:59 

 98        Haley Cooper             24:26

106       Amber Hamilton         24:46

107       Annie Warner             24:51

115       Heather McLaughlin    25:04

 

Place    Points           Team

 19          562         Eastside Runners

Points        Name                 Time

 38        Susan Ashlock           23:20 

121       Andrea Garvue            25:21

123       Erica Pitman              25:30 

131       Jennifer Bolibol           25:55

149       Tami Curtis                28:22 

152       Susan Pevovar           29:48

 

Place    Points           Team

 21          659          The Spokane Swifts-B

Points        Name                 Time

117       Heidi Bresson             25:10 

125       Lori Buratto                25:41

136       Adrianne Campbell      26:19 

140       Lora Jackson              26:38

141       Sarah Ranson            26:38 

142       Lanaia Severino          26:48

145       Eve Nelson                27:02

150       Libby Fisher               28:43

 

Open Men

 

Place    Points           Team

  6           216        Club Northwest

Points        Name                 Time

 12        Joseph Gray              31:33 

 20        Mikhail Sayenko        31:50

 39        Mark Mandi               32:22 

 68        Brett Winegar            33:16

 77        Sean Sundwall           33:23 

 88        John Timeus              33:30

134       Scott Halliday            34:19

152       Jeremy Park              34:38

240       Jeff Hashimoto           34:54

 

Place    Points           Team

 14          479         Bigfoot Track Club

Points        Name                 Time

 49        Mark Curell                32:45 

 64        Andrew Fuller             33:08

 85        Eric Burck                 33:28 

 97        Ty Axtman                 33:38

184       Sean Coyle                35:25

 

Place    Points           Team

 18          576          Eastside TC

Points        Name                 Time

 73        Eric Griffiths               33:19 

107       Sean Williams            33:53

118       Rusty McCrea            33:59 

132       Michael Anderson       34:17

146       Patrick McCurry         34:33 

186       Timothy Riley             35:30

 

Place    Points           Team

 22          673          Seattle Running Club

Points        Name                 Time

 98        Ben Mangrum            33:40 

119       Travis Boyd                33:59

138       Destry Johnson          34:22 

143       Gregory Crowther       34:28

175       Chris Charles             35:09 

196       Ben Sauvage              35:50

204       Aaron Ladd                36:02

219       Mark Davies               36:45

            Adam Lint                  37:22

 

Place    Points           Team

 32          937           Brooks ID

Points        Name                 Time

 81        Michael Bresson        33:24 

155       Steve Dekoker           34:40

182       Josh Hadway             35:24 

250       Gregory Gallagher      38:37

269       Matthew Cusack        45:52

 

Place    Points           Team

 38          1101       Fairhaven Runners

Points        Name                 Time

129       Chad Portwood           34:14 

207       Peter Ellis                  36:08

245       Steve Grichel              38:21 

254       Jason Gulley              39:01

266       Sam Brancheau          43:16

 

Place    Points           Team

 39          1107       EMDE Sports

Points        Name                 Time

194       Thomas Pileggi           35:47 

202       Evan Sims                  35:59

231       Michael Bergquist       37:28 

236       Ryan McIntyre            37:44

244       Kenneth Linder           38:20 

258       Sam Picicci               39:53

264       Charles Toillion          41:15

 

Place    Points           Team

 40          1115        Eastside Runners

Points        Name                 Time

122       Jonathan Murray         34:04 

209       Cullen Cantwell           36:12

249       Travis Adams              38:34 

267       James Johnson           43:32

268       Jeff Mataya                 43:35

 

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under Clubs, Races

One response to “Washington teams at XC Club Nationals

  1. Patrick Dwyer

    This is an excellent summary of NW XC teams at 2008 nationals – thanks! I continue to hope that we can encourage growth especially in our senior teams, 60-69 and 70+ (80+, anyone?), and of course most especially out here in Western Washington. Many fine clubs out here still do not field 60+ teams, notably Club Northwest and Seattle Running Club, and perhaps also Fairhaven Runners. (Snohomish of course is home to the pre-eminent mens’ 70+ team, but they too lack a 60-69 scoring team.) I just know the runners are out there – let’s make more teams! The competition is great!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s